What is an LC Connector?

What is an LC Connector?

If you have ever wondered what is an LC connector, you’re not alone. The types of LCs include duplex, simplex, and push-pull. However, there are some differences between them, so it’s helpful to learn about all of them before purchasing one.

LC connector

The LC connector is a type of connector that provides high-performance single-mode and multimode fiber connections. These connectors have very low insertion and return loss. They feature a small ceramic ferrule and can withstand temperatures from -40 to +75 degrees Fahrenheit. They are available in a range of colors, from blue to aqua. LC connectors also come in different configurations, including screw and snap-mount connectors.

LC connectors are available in single-mode, dual-mode, and multimode varieties. They are typically used for single-mode cables with up to 12 fibers. They are often found in high-density backplane and PCB applications. This connector is compatible with multiple standards, including TIA-PAE.

Another advantage of the LC connector is its size. It is roughly half the size of the SC connector and 2.5mm connectors, which makes it the most popular choice for business environments that require high density of connections. While cost is always an important consideration, other factors like density of connections and ease of use can help you make the best choice.

LC push-pull

One of the best things about LC push-pull connectors is their compact design. This allows for more connections per area. Additionally, they can be easily repositioned and are polarity-reversible. This is great for applications like patch cords for premise distribution systems and LANs.

Another great thing about PushPull connectors is that they are fail-safe. The connectors are equipped with an audible click to indicate that they have been properly plugged in. They also have color-coding, which prevents connection errors. They are also made of plastic, which makes them lightweight and durable.

The LC push-pull connector was developed by Lucent Technologies as a simplified connector for large-fiber-count applications. The 1.2mm ferrule is smaller than other connectors, and the footprint is half the size of other connectors. They are also compatible with SC and FC connectors, and have a non-optic disconnect.

There are several different types of LC connectors available. There are duplex LC connectors and LC-SC connectors. They are available in horizontal and vertical formats. Both are available in different sizes. For high-density applications, they are a great choice. They can be used for spliced-on and duplex connections. Moreover, they are pull-proof and low-loss.

LC duplex

The LC duplex connector is the most widely used connector type in the world. It combines the high performance of RJ-45 connectors with the reliability and safety of rack mounted equipment. Its unique design consists of two main parts: a connector body and a duplex clip. The latter connects the two connector bodies and actuates both latches at once. The duplex clip can come in a variety of shapes and sizes, depending on the vendor. In some designs, the clip is solid, while in others, a slot is incorporated into both bodies.

The LC duplex connector is designed for multimode and single-mode fiber operation. Its small ceramic ferrules have a duplex pitch of 6.25mm and outer diameters of 1.25mm. They are characterized by low insertion and return loss. They are tolerant to temperatures ranging from -40degC to +75degC. The LC duplex connectors are also durable and can tolerate tensile loading of up to five pounds at 0degC and 10 pounds at 90degC.

LC simplex

The LC simplex connector is an optical connector designed for single-mode fiber. It features a compact design and has independent ceramic ferrules and housings. This compact connector also features an RJ-style latch. The LC simplex connector can be used for high-speed data transmissions and equipment cross-connects.

The LC simplex connector is available in a variety of configurations. These include single-mode PC and APC. These connectors come in white or black boot, and are compatible with 1.6 to 2.5 mm fiber optic cable. These connectors are designed to be installed at the end of a fiber optic cable. They are packaged in 500-piece bags, and are RoHS-compliant.

The LC simplex connector is available in single-mode and multi-mode versions, with boot connectors for SFP and SFF devices. Its elongated ferrule plug minimizes micro-bends.

Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x