What Are Types Of Fiber Optic Patch Cable

What Are Types Of Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Before you buy a fiber optic patch cable, you should know the different types. They are LC, SC, ST, and MTP. These types are useful in a variety of applications. Moreover, they are available in different lengths. This way, you can choose the cable based on the distance between devices.

LC

LC fiber optic patch cable connectors are a good choice for a number of applications, including high-density deployments. They’re small in size and use a latch mechanism to ensure proper fiber identification and routing. They also minimize losses and electromagnetic interference. In addition, they help maintain connection accuracy.

The connectors come in a variety of styles and are most commonly used in network applications. These types are also available in multimode fibers. The common singlemode fiber connector, or 9/125, is made from 9-micron fibers. This size refers to the core diameter, which is nine microns in diameter, and the cladding diameter, which is 125 microns.

The ST connector was one of the first fiber optic connector types. Developed by AT&T, this connector type has a 2.5-mm ferrule. The connectors are interchangeable and have a half-twist bayonet-style locking mechanism.

SC

There are two basic types of fiber optic connectors: SC and ST. The former is the most common type of connector, and the latter is the more uncommon type. Both can be used with single-mode or multimode cabling. They are also available in a variety of receptacle types, including free-handling and panel-mount. Both types are available as duplex connectors, too.

The first type is single-mode fiber cable, which uses a 9/125-micron fiber cable and single-mode fiber optic connectors on either end. The second type is multimode, and uses a 50/125-micron fiber cable and multimode fiber optic connectors on both ends.

ST

The ST connector was one of the first fiber optic connector types. This type uses a 2.5mm ferrule for the connector and can be mixed and matched with other connector types. The ferrule stays in place with a half-twist bayonet style lock. Its main disadvantage is that it cannot be used for multimode fiber.

This connector uses a 2.5mm ferrule and shares a similar round profile with the ST connector. However, it has a few advantages that make it more popular in multimode applications. It is easier to install and is relatively inexpensive. It also has a keyed “slot” on one end, which helps it remain tight to the fibers and align when decoupled. Despite the differences between these connector types, the FC has become the most widely used connector in test and measurement applications.

Fiber optic patch cables are available in a variety of lengths. Typically, they are 0.5 to 50 meters long. The length of each patch cable should be chosen based on the distance between devices.

MTP

There are several types of MTP fiber optic patch cable connectors available on the market today. Depending on the fiber type and application, each type has different features. MTP connectors come in male and female varieties. They are most commonly used in end points of fiber cable assemblies. There are several advantages to using MTP connectors, including their superior lifetime performance.

MTP connectors are important for deploying network components in large buildings. Their high density allows for higher throughput and are a great choice for data centers. Each connector is designed to accommodate more than one fiber, and MTP and MPO (r) cable connectors are an excellent choice for high-density cabling.

MT-RJ

There are several types of fiber optic patch cable connectors available. One of the most common is the MT-RJ connector, which is used for two-fiber optical interconnects. These connectors are ideal for high-density applications. These connectors come with locating pins for securing a cable to a plug. They also come in single-core, multi-core, and pigtail varieties.

MT-RJ connectors have an alignment pin that mates the two fibers. They are smaller than SC connectors and can provide higher port density. They also have a patented injection molding process to ensure durability. They are tested for insertion loss and 100% optically inspected. They are also surrounded by a pull-proof jacket that prevents electrical interference.

Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x