Variable Optic Attenuator LC/UPC Male-Female Fixed Flanged Type 25dB Model: Fiber-Attenuator-LC/UPC-25dB

Fiber attenuator LC/UPC 25dB variable optic attenuator LC/UPC male female fixed flanged type 25dB can be used in a radio communications system, used to reduce the power of a radio signal from a transmitter to match with an impedance matching network in order to achieve adequate return loss (the minimum amount of reflection due to impedance mismatch) within a given frequency band. If you are looking for fiber optic attenuator for radio communications system, please feel free to contact us for a quick free quotation.

  • Model: Fiber-Attenuator-LC/UPC-25dB
  • Fixed Flanged Type 2dB
  • Fiber Connector: LC
  • Ferrule Type: Zirconia Ceramic
  • Connector Gender: Fixed Male to Female
  • Transfer Mode: SM/MM
  • Attenuation: 1~25dB
  • Operating Wavelength(nm): 1260~1620(SM),850(MM)
  • Attenuation Accuracy: 1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%
  • Return Loss: ≥45dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss: ≤0.2dB
  • Max Optical Input Power: 200mW
  • Humidity: 95%RH
  • Operating Temperature Range: -40~80°C
  • Storage Temperature Range: -40~85°C
Name Variable Optic Attenuator LC/UPC Male-Female Fixed Flanged Type 25dB
Fiber Connector LC
Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode SM/MM
Attenuation 1~30dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM),850(MM)
Attenuation Accuracy 1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%
Return Loss ≥45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.2dB
Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Humidity 95%RH
Operating Temperature Range -40~80°C
Storage Temperature Range -40~85°C

Variable Optic Attenuator is mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.

1. Stable Attenuation
2. Fast Connection: Distinctive male-female port, easy to connect patch cables and other equipment.
3. Flexible case for easy portability: Accurate size armed with elegant dust cap, better ensure the handy installation and protection from out-service.
4. Durable plastic shell for permanent protection.

Variable Optic Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. Variable Optic Attenuator is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver.

Variable Optic Attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment, and other high power applications.

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x