SC UPC Coupler SX DX MM Beige with Flange Model: Fiber Adapter-SC/PC-SX/DX-MM

Fiber adapter-SC/PC-SX/DX-MM SC UPC coupler SX DX MM beige with flange, is used to convert from a different connector type to an ethernet connector. An optical cable can be terminated with either a SC, ST, FC, or LC, but maybe not all of these. Therefore, in order for your device to interact with another device, you will need a fiber optic adapter in order to link the two devices. We provide the most competitive prices, and offer many customization options. If you need a fiber optic adapter or cable assembly, please email us at sales@mbwinners.com and let us know what you are looking for, we will get back to you promptly with a quotation.

  • Model: Fiber Adapter-SC/PC-SX/DX-MM
  • Interface Type: SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
  • End-face: APC/UPC/PC
  • Fiber mode: Singlemode & Multimode
  • Sleeve: Zirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
  • Frame Material : Plastic (LSZH)
  • Color: Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua
  • Flange type: With/without Flange
  • Shutter type: With/without Shutter
                      Fiber Optic Adapter/ Fiber Optic Flange/ Fiber Adaptor
Interface Type SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
End-face APC/UPC/PC
Mode Singlemode & Multimode
Fiber mode Simplex, Duplex, Quad
Sleeve Zirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
Frame Material Plastic (LSZH)
Color Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua
Flange type With/without Flange
Shutter type With/without Shutter
Adaptor Type LC SC
Simplex Duplex Quad Simplex Duplex
Housing Material                                         Polybutylene Terephthalate
Sleeve Material Zirconia Phosphor Bronze       Zirconia Phosphor Bronze
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3
Sleeve/Ferrule Withdraw Force                                   200gf – 600gf
Operating Temperature                                  -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature                                      -45°C~85°C
Durability                                      >1000

SC Coupler is a device that connects two optical cables together. SC Coupler comes in different versions depending on the number of connectors. Some have a single connector (simplex type), others two (duplex), and even others have four connectors (quad type).

You can insert a fiber optic adapter to various types of connectors at both ends of the adapter. When you do so, you realize the conversion capability between different types of interfaces. They include ST, LC, FC, MPO, and MTRJ.

Bwinners Fiber Couplers are part of passive components for FTTH ODN connectivity, Bwinners Fiber optic adaptors are used to join two fiber optic patch cables together for realizing the transition between different interfaces and they are available for use with either single mode or multimode fiber optic patch cord. Bwinners Fiber optic adaptors can offer superior low loss performance with very high repeatability.

Bwinners offers different types of fiber adaptors comply with ITU standard, main products including Fiber Mating Sleeve Adaptor, Fiber Hybrid Adaptor, Fiber Bare Fiber Adaptor, Fiber Mechanical Attenuator, Field Assembly Optical Connector (FAOC), Splice-On Connector, Semi-finished Fiber Connector, etc.

 

What is fiber optic adapter?

Fiber optic adapter is a small passive device used to connect two fiber optic patch cables together. It’s also known as coupling sleeve and coupler.

Fiber optic adapter is a fiber optic connector that connects fiber optic cables to fiber optic patch panels. This type of connector is used in the field and in network applications as it is easily adaptable to a wide range of optical fiber types. The adapters are available in various sizes, but they are also made in different designs to suit specific applications.

fiber optic adapter

The component of Fiber Optic Adapter

  • the adapter
  • the connector

The fiber optic adapter is a small, lightweight device that allows you to connect your fiber optic cable to any type of connector. It has two main parts: the adapter and the connector.

Types of fiber optic adapters

Fiber optic adapter is one of the most important passive components in fiber optic cables.

They are divided into singlemode and multimode types, and their connector types include SC, LC, FC, ST and MU. Generally, the male connector is called plug, female connector is called jack or socket. Their function is to allow physical connections between two dissimilar connectors in a fiber optic network.

The structure of the adapter is usually two FC/SC/ST connectors at both ends, but it can also be a hybrid coupler with different interface types such as LC-FC and LC-SC at both ends.

SC Fiber Optic Adapters LC Fiber Optic Adapters

Features of Fiber Optic Adapter

  • Good precision alignment interpolation.
  • 1000 times of insertion and extraction,
  • Good flame retardancy, high and low temperature resistance
  • Impact strength in accordance with ROHS environmental requirements
  • Stable and efficient low-insertion loss
  • Attenuation ≤ 0.3dB, repeated plugging resistance, good wear resistance
  • High quality ceramic casing
  • High precision technology, stable performance, safe and reliable
  • Superior isolation effect
  • Effective noise suppression of ground loop, isolating of other types of interference signals
  • Good interchangeability
  • Good repeatability
  • Wide applications
  • Easy to use
  • Various shapes and sizes
  • Compliant with: IEC, JIS, Telcordia
  • Convenience and ease of handling
  • Flange or threaded mounting type
  • Ceramic/Zirconia or phosphorous bronze sleeves
  • Good changeability and repeatability
  • Compatible with fiber panels
  • High precision alignment and High precision sleeve
  • Compact design
  • Lightweight and durable plastic body
  • Color coded for rapid fiber mode identification, reduction of errors, and mode mismatch

Fiber optic adapter usage

Fiber optic adapter is a device that makes it possible to connect two fiber optic cables together. Fiber optic adapter is a kind of optical splice closure which can be used to connect two fibers together as they run within the same cable.

Fiber optic adapters are used in many applications, such as:

  1. Telecommunications
  2. Medical imaging
  3. Automotive and aviation
  4. Electronics manufacturing
  5. FTTX, FTTH
  6. LAN, WAN, CATV networks
  7. Active device termination/Transceiver interface
  8. Gigabit ethernet
  9. Fiber communications, Data communication networks and processing, Industrial, Mechanical, and Military.Fiber optic adapter usage

Manufacturing of Fiber Optic Adapter

Bwinners is a leading fiber optic adapter supplier, manufacturer in China, with our own factory to product the quality fiber optic adapter. So you can buy the fiber optic coupler from us at a competitive price.

Manufacturing of Fiber Optic Adapter

Package of Fiber Optic Adapter

Bwinners always package our fiber optic products by hard cartoon like below, if you have customized package requirements, we also provide this service. Please contact us early!

Normally, 50 pieces Fiber Optic Adapter in a small blister box, outside by carton box.

Package of Fiber Optic Adapter

Get Our Best Quotation


Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x