Optic Adapter LC APC/UPC/PC SX Assembly Type w/o Flange Model: Fiber Adapter-LC-SX

Optic Adapter is a device that connects two optical cables together. Optic Adapter comes in different versions depending on the number of connectors. Some have a single connector (simplex type), others two (duplex), and even others have four connectors (quad type).

  • Model: Fiber Adapter-LC-SX
  • Interface Type: SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
  • End-face: APC/UPC/PC
  • Fiber mode: Singlemode & Multimode
  • Sleeve: Zirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
  • Frame Material: Plastic (LSZH)
  • Color: Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua
  • Flange type: With/without Flange
  • Shutter type: With/without Shutter
                      Fiber Optic Adapter/ Fiber Optic Flange/ Fiber Adaptor
Interface Type SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
End-face APC/UPC/PC
Mode Singlemode & Multimode
Fiber mode Simplex, Duplex, Quad
Sleeve Zirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
Frame Material Plastic (LSZH)
Color Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua
Flange type With/without Flange
Shutter type With/without Shutter
Adaptor Type LC SC
Simplex Duplex Quad Simplex Duplex
Housing Material                                         Polybutylene Terephthalate
Sleeve Material Zirconia Phosphor Bronze       Zirconia Phosphor Bronze
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3
Sleeve/Ferrule Withdraw Force                                   200gf – 600gf
Operating Temperature                                  -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature                                      -45°C~85°C
Durability                                      >1000

Optic Adapter is a device that connects two optical cables together. Optic Adapter comes in different versions depending on the number of connectors. Some have a single connector (simplex type), others two (duplex), and even others have four connectors (quad type).

You can insert a fiber optic adapter to various types of connectors at both ends of the adapter. When you do so, you realize the conversion capability between different types of interfaces. They include ST, LC, FC, MPO, and MTRJ.

Bwinners Optic Adapter is part of passive components for FTTH ODN connectivity, Bwinners Fiber optic adaptors are used to join two fiber optic patch cables together for realizing the transition between different interfaces and they are available for use with either single mode or multimode fiber optic patch cord. Bwinners Fiber optic adaptors can offer superior low loss performance with very high repeatability.

Bwinners offers different types of fiber adaptors comply with ITU standard, main products including Fiber Mating Sleeve Adaptor, Fiber Hybrid Adaptor, Fiber Bare Fiber Adaptor, Fiber Mechanical Attenuator, Field Assembly Optical Connector (FAOC), Splice-On Connector, Semi-finished Fiber Connector, etc.

– Compliant with: IEC, JIS, Telcordia
– Convenience and ease of handling
– Optical performance 100% factory tested
– Flange or threaded mounting type
– Ceramic/Zirconia or phosphorous bronze sleeves
-Good changeability and repeatability
– Compatible with fiber panels
– Low insertion and return loss and back reflection
– High precision alignment and High precision sleeve
– Compact design
– High reliability and stability
– Fast and easy connection
– Lightweight and durable plastic body
– Color coded for rapid fiber mode identification, reduction of errors, and mode mismatch

– Telecommunication networks
– FTTX, FTTH
– LAN, WAN, CATV networks
– Active device termination/Transceiver interface
– Gigabit ethernet
– Fiber communications, Data communication networks and processing, Industrial, Mechanical, and Military.

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x