OM2 Optic Patch Cord ST/UPC-SC/UPC MM DX 2.0mm LSZH Model: OM2-Fiber-Patch-Cables-MM-DX-ST/SC-2.0

Bwinners offers a variety of OM2 Optic Patch Cord with connector types that range from LC, SC, ST, and FC. Bwinners provides OM2 Optic Patch Cord suitable for high-speed bandwidths, including OM2 Patch Cord 50/125, which is commonly used for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

  • Model: OM2-Fiber-Patch-Cables-MM-DX-ST/SC-2.0
  • Cable Type: Male to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers
  • Connector Type: ST Duplex to SC Duplex
  • Polish Type: UPC to UPC
  • Fiber/Strand Count: Duplex/2 Fiber Strands
  • Jacket Color: Orange
  • Cable Jacket Material: PVC/LSZH/OFNP Jacket
  • Cable Diameter: 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
  • Fiber Mode: OM2 50/125µm
  • Mode Type: Multimode
  • Network Speed: 1 Gb/s Transmission
  • UL Rating: OFNR
  • Length Options: 1-300 Mtr

Bwinners offers a variety of OM2 Optic Patch Cord with connector types that range from LC, SC, ST, and FC. Bwinners provides OM2 Optic Patch Cord suitable for high-speed bandwidths, including OM2 Optic Patch Cord 50/125, which is commonly used for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

OM2 Optic Patch Cord comes with an orange jacket and has 0.9/2.0/3.0mm cable diameter, wavelengths at 850nm and 1300nm. OM2 Optic Patch Cord is composed of high-grade connectors and the ferrule is made of zirconia. Customers can order the common type patchcord we offered as well as the special type customized by customers for special applications.

Fiber Optic Patch Cords

A fiber optic patch cord is a cable that connects two optical devices, typically a terminal box and an optical transmitter. The ends of a patch cord are usually made of high-quality connectors that ensure good alignment of the fiber. The connectors are assembled at a supplier’s manufacturing facility and should not lose any light when the cable is plugged in.

Fiber Patch Cords

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Types

There are several different kinds of fiber optic patch cord available on the market. These cables can be paired with different connectors for various applications. Single mode fiber patch cords, or SC-PC, have a small rectangular connection head, while duplex cable, or FC-PC, has two strands of glass or plastic fiber. Each type has a different length, so you should select one that matches the distance between the devices.

fiber optic patch cord types

Types of fiber optic patch cords include SC, ST, and MU. They’re commonly available in lengths ranging from 0.5 to 50 meters. Select the one you need according to the distance between the two devices you’re connecting. Make sure you know the shortest fiber optic patch cord specifications for your application before you choose a cable. Fiber optic patch cords are often sold in sets of 50 meters, but they’re available in shorter lengths too.

fiber optic patch cord types

Features of Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Premium Ferrule
Excellent Stability
Good Reusable
Low Fiber Loss
Wide Application

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Connector Types

There are different types of fiber optic patch cord connectors. Fiber patch cord ends can be combined with various connector types to create a custom connection. Some common fiber optic patch cord connectors include the LC-LC connector and the SC-ST connector. Both of these connectors feature a small, rectangular connection head. The SC-ST connectors feature a small, rectangular connection head, while the ST-ST connector has a modular latch mechanism.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Connector Types

You can find different connector types on fiber patch cords depending on the type of device you’re connecting to. For example, you should use the same connector type on both ends if your devices have similar port types. Otherwise, you should use different connector types. In addition to these two basic connector types, you can choose between single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic patch cords. Single-mode fiber optic patch cables are ideal for long-distance data transmission. Multi-mode fiber optic patch cables are best for shorter-distance data transmission.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Price

A fiber optic patch cord is a length of fiber cable terminated with connectors at either end. These cables are used to connect fiber cable systems and optics to electronic equipment. A quality fiber optic patch cord manufacturer will provide different types of connectors for different applications. If you need a fiber optic patch cord, here are a few things to consider before buying. They may vary in price, but that doesn’t mean you shouldn’t get one.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

If you want to get durable quality fiber optic cord at affordable price, you should choose a reliable fiber optic patch cords supplier with directly fabrication factory such as Bwinners, so that you can get the quality fiber optic patch cord at low price and quality assurance either.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Uses

The application of fiber optic patch cord is diverse. It can be found in different subsystems such as the management subsystem, inter-device subsystem, and workspace subsystem.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Uses

Generally, the fiber optic patch cord are applied in:

1.Computer fiber networks
2.CATV systems
3.Optical fiber communication systems
4.Optical fiber data transmission
5.Building network access
6.Cabling system, ODF
7.FTTX networks
8. Optical test equipment
9. Fibre Optical Sensors(FOS)

application of fiber patch cord

Good durability
100% connectors tested
Good Repeat and exchangeability: >1000 times
Delivery 100% passed products
High-Temperature stability
Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
High Return Loss
Superior Quality Standard PC/UPC/APC Polishing
Comply with Standard: Telcordia GR-326-CORE, TIA/EIA, and IEC
The patch cord can be customized according to the customer’s specific requirements

OM2 Optic Patch Cord is used for connections to CATV (Cable Television), telecommunication networks, computer fiber networks and fiber test equipment. Applications include communication rooms, FTTH (Fiber to The Home), LAN (Local Area Network), FOS (fiber optic sensor), Fiber Optic Communication System, Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment, Defense combat readiness, etc.
CATV network
Optical fiber communication systems
Optical fiber data transmission
Building network access
Cabling system, ODF
FTTX networks

Connector: SC, LC, ST, FC, E2000, MTRJ, MPO
Type: SX/DX optional
Ferrule end face: APC/UPC/PC
Diameter: 0.9, 2.0, 3.0mm
Length:1m, 2m, 3m to 200m
Fiber: SM/OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4
Material of jacket: PVC/LSZH/OFNR

Free samples are available for your testing.

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x