How To Test a Fiber Optic Cable With LC Connectors

How To Test a Fiber Optic Cable With LC Connectors

How to test a fiber optic cable with LC connectors is a relatively simple task. You need to plug in a fiber tester into the LC-terminated cable and check for a red light. All four fibers should light up equally, but if one is defective, the others will be noticeably dimmer or even not lit at all. Using a fiber tester is much easier than measuring the db loss down a fiber. It’s also a more intuitive way for a human to inspect the cable.

ADSS 96F G652D Span 200m OD14.0mmProblems with fiber optic cable with LC connectors

If your fiber optic cable is making a clicking or cracking sound, then there are two likely causes: a bad connector and a bad port. To determine which one is to blame, use a visual fault locator to find out which connector is broken. A bright red laser coupled into the fiber will produce a pattern of light that indicates a problem. If the light isn’t present in the pattern, then the port or cable is at fault.

Fiber VFLAnother cause of fiber optic troubleshooting is contamination. This can happen through test equipment, bulkheads, environment, and even people. A dirty connector may embed debris into the fiber, leaving chips and pits. To clean a dirty connector, you can use a tool, such as Precision’s click cleaner. The tool is easy to use and involves aligning and pushing it forward on the fiber.Fiber Cleaning Box

Testing with a power meter

One tool in a fiber optic technician’s toolkit is a power meter. These devices measure the power of light passing through fiber optic cable. It is also useful for measuring the power of light sources, such as lasers and light emitting diodes. Power meter can measure both the power of light passing through the cable and the signal power lost in the cable. The meter can be rack-mounted or interfaced to a computer.

Optical Fibre Light Source

The power meter and light source technique is the most accurate method for measuring end-to-end signal loss in fiber optic cables, known as attenuation. The insertion loss limits of various components are specified in TIA/EIA-568. Stricter limits can be imposed for specific installations or protocols. The video below shows a typical procedure for testing fiber optic cable with lc connectors.Ftth Power Meter

Using a microscope to inspect the cable

Using a microscope to inspect fiber optic cables with LC connectors can be a useful tool in ensuring that they are safe. Before inspecting the connectors, you should be aware of the dangers of using an IR microscope. You should first test the power level of your microscope. Using a video microscope is better because it does not pose any risk to your eyes.

If a connector is damaged, it may not transmit the signal. A VFL can show you the issues around the connector, but will not tell you if the connector needs to be cleaned. Using a microscope to inspect fiber optic cable with LC connectors will help you determine if the connectors need to be replaced or cleaned. A fiber optic microscope will also give you data on the cable’s quality.Fiber VFL

Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x