Fiber Attenuator SC/APC Male-Female Fixed Type 1dB Model: Fiber-Attenuator-SC/APC-1dB

Fiber attenuator SC/APC-1dB fiber attenuator SC/APC male-female fixed type 1dB can be used in telecommunication systems, used to reduce power levels between two points in order to match with an impedance matching network which provides better return loss than when using an un-attenuated input cable or transmission line without one. If you are looking for durable quality fiber optic attenuator for telecommunication systems, please get in touch with us for a quick free quotation.

  • Model: Fiber-Attenuator-SC/APC-1dB
  • Fiber Connector: SC
  • Ferrule Type: Zirconia Ceramic
  • Connector Gender: Fixed Male to Female
  • Transfer Mode: SM/MM
  • Attenuation: 1~30dB
  • Operating Wavelength(nm): 1260~1620(SM),850(MM)
  • Attenuation Accuracy: 1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%
  • Return Loss: ≥45dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss: ≤0.2dB
  • Max Optical Input Power: 200mW
  • Humidity: 95%RH
  • Operating Temperature Range: -40~80°C
  • Storage Temperature Range: -40~85°C
Name Fiber Attenuator SC/APC Male-Female Fixed Type 1dB
Fiber Connector SC
Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode SM/MM
Attenuation 1~30dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM),850(MM)
Attenuation Accuracy 1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%
Return Loss ≥45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.2dB
Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Humidity 95%RH
Operating Temperature Range -40~80°C
Storage Temperature Range -40~85°C

Fiber Attenuator is mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.

1. Stable Attenuation
2. Fast Connection: Distinctive male-female port, easy to connect patch cables and other equipment.
3. Flexible case for easy portability: Accurate size armed with elegant dust cap, better ensure the handy installation and protection from out-service.
4. Durable metal shell for permanent protection: Shaped with metal material, our attenuators perfectly protect the core insert from external damage.

SC Fiber Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. SC Fiber Attenuator is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver. SC Fiber Attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment, and other high-power applications.

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x