Insertion Module 2x16 SC/UPC Fiber Optic Splitter Model: BWN-PLC-IM-2X16-SC-UPC

The insertion module 2×16 SC/UPC fiber optic splitter model is a single mode duplex multimode fiber optic splitter that has an output port of 2xN (1xN + 1xM) wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) compatible ports and a common port for BOTH wavelengths or channels. It can be used to extract WDM signals from a fiber optic trunk line, or to split and combine signals between two locations. The PLC splitter is designed for use in high grade industrial environments. The outer case is fully made of aluminum alloy, while the inner enclosure can be either water cooled or air cooled depending on the application requirements. Email us if you have demands in PLC fiber optic splitters.

  • Model: BWN-PLC-IM-2X16-SC-UPC
  • Splitter Type: ABS Box Type
  • Connector Type: SC/LC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Type: G657A or customized
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Compliance: Telcordia GR-1209-CORE GR-1221-COR
  • Operating wavelength: 1260nm-1650nm
  • Return Loss: 55dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40~85℃
                                                                                                    Table 1-1XN PLC Splitter
Parameters 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                          1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                             G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade) 3.8/4.0 7.1/7.3 10.2/10.5 13.5/13.7 16.5/16.9 20.5/21.0
Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2
Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.3 0.35
Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                                -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                                 -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×115×18 140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm) 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100x40x6
                                                                                           Table2-2XN PLC Splitter
Parameters 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32 2×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                    1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                  G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB) 4 7.6 11 14.4 17.5 21
Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.6 1 1.2 1.5 1.8 2.2
Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4
Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                              -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                              -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H) 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 120×80×18 140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm) 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 N/A

Fiber Optic Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.

Fiber Optic Splitter features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range, and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and Fiber Optic Splitter is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

Bwinners provides the whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

Low insertion loss and low PDL
Various coupling ratio
Environment stable
Single-mode and multimode available
High Reliability and Stability
High Channel counts
Wide wavelength range
Customized packaging and configuration

FTTx Construction
Fiber Optical communication system
Fiber Optical access networks
Fiber Sensor
Fiber CATV networks
Local area networks

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x