Insertion Module 1x32 SC/APC Optical Splitter Box Model: BWN-PLC-IM-1X32-SC-APC

Insertion module 1×32 SC/APC optical splitter box model is a component for splitting optical signals of single mode fibers for distribution to multiple receivers, and removing the need for separate couplers and splitters. The PLC splitter can evenly divide the signals inputted into its In ports into several outputs exactly equal in power to the original signal. In addition, the PLC fiber optic splitter features a sturdy housing, waterproof design, and high strength-to-weight ratio. The PLC fiber optic splitter has been designed for use in harsh environments including growth chambers, greenhouses and laboratories. Email us if you have demands in PLC fiber optic splitters.

  • Model: BWN-PLC-IM-1X32-SC-APC
  • Splitter Type: ABS Box Type
  • Connector Type: SC/LC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Type: G657A or customized
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Compliance: Telcordia GR-1209-CORE GR-1221-COR
  • Operating wavelength: 1260nm-1650nm
  • Return Loss: 55dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40~85℃
                                                                                                    Table 1-1XN PLC Splitter
Parameters 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                          1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                             G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade) 3.8/4.0 7.1/7.3 10.2/10.5 13.5/13.7 16.5/16.9 20.5/21.0
Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2
Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.3 0.35
Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                                -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                                 -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×115×18 140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm) 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100x40x6
                                                                                           Table2-2XN PLC Splitter
Parameters 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32 2×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                    1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                  G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB) 4 7.6 11 14.4 17.5 21
Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.6 1 1.2 1.5 1.8 2.2
Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4
Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                              -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                              -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H) 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 120×80×18 140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm) 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 N/A

Optical Splitter Box is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.

Optical Splitter Box features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range, and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and Optical Splitter Box is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

Bwinners provides the whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

Low insertion loss and low PDL
Various coupling ratio
Environment stable
Single-mode and multimode available
High Reliability and Stability
High Channel counts
Wide wavelength range
Customized packaging and configuration

FTTx Construction
Fiber Optical communication system
Fiber Optical access networks
Fiber Sensor
Fiber CATV networks
Local area networks

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x