5dB Attenuator SC/APC Male-Female Fixed Type Model: Fiber-Attenuator-SC/APC-5dB

5 dB Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. 5 dB Attenuator offers low return loss, high mode stability. 5 dB Attenuator is easy to connect patch cables and other equipment.

  • Model: Fiber-Attenuator-SC/APC-5dB
  • Fiber Connector: SC
  • Ferrule Type: Zirconia Ceramic
  • Connector Gender: Fixed Male to Female
  • Transfer Mode: SM/MM
  • Attenuation: 1~30dB
  • Operating Wavelength(nm): 1260~1620(SM),850(MM)
  • Attenuation Accuracy: 1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%
  • Return Loss: ≥45dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss: ≤0.2dB
  • Max Optical Input Power: 200mW
  • Humidity: 95%RH
  • Operating Temperature Range: -40~80°C
  • Storage Temperature Range: -40~85°C
Name 5dB Attenuator SC/APC Male-Female Fixed Type
Fiber Connector SC
Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode SM/MM
Attenuation 1~30dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM),850(MM)
Attenuation Accuracy 1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%
Return Loss ≥45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.2dB
Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Humidity 95%RH
Operating Temperature Range -40~80°C
Storage Temperature Range -40~85°C

5 dB Attenuator is mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.

1. Stable Attenuation
2. Fast Connection: Distinctive male-female port, easy to connect patch cables and other equipment.
3. Flexible case for easy portability: Accurate size armed with elegant dust cap, better ensure the handy installation and protection from out-service.
4. Durable metal shell for permanent protection: Shaped with metal material, our attenuators perfectly protect the core insert from external damage.

SC Fiber Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal.

SC Fiber Attenuator is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver.

SC Fiber Attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment, and other high-power applications.

Professional Supplier with Fiber Optic & FTTx Solution Products
Scroll to Top

Get a Quick Quote!

x